Let us know if you would like to arrange a contactless pickup. Send us a message via our website or by emailing us on info@bioleaf.co.nz

BIO LEAF PLANT NUTRIENTS LIMITED - WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

INTRODUCTION

Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients Ltd complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).
This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. At Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients we are dedicated to protecting your data and privacy.

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. This will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

ABOUT OUR COOKIES

A cookie is a string of information that Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients stores on your computer, which your browser provides to Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients each time you return to the site. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their use of our website, and their website access preferences.

Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics collects demographic and interest data and generates statistical and other information about website use, by means of cookies. These cookies are kept on your computer. We share this information with Google, which will store and use this information on its servers. Google's privacy policy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy

Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients uses information from Google Analytics to track the number of visits to the website, browsers and operating systems. No personally identifiable information is obtained from these cookies. We use the information that Google Analytics generates relating to our website to create reports about the use of the site. These reports allow us to update the site and improve your usage of it.

If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you can install its opt-out browser extension or add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

REFUSING COOKIES

You can set your browser to accept or refuse all cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Taking this action should not cause a problem with the continued use of our site. Consult the Help section of your browser for guidance on how to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is requested.

If you choose to refuse Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our site.
  • To display content on the site correctly.
  • To improve customer service.
  • To help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize your user experience.
  • To understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
  • To improve our site.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
  • To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails, which may include electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails.
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

Specifically, if you subscribe to our newsletter, we will ask for your first name and will require your email address.

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with our site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your method of connecting to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you used, and other similar information.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY PROTECTION

This website is directed to adults. It is not directed to children under the age of 16. We operate our site in compliance with current regulations. Anyone under the age of 16 must provide parental consent to use this site. We do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 16 years of age.

STORE PRIVACY INFORMATION

We provide a secure shopping environment. We appreciate your business and we respect and guard your privacy. In order to complete your order or to satisfy your request for information, you will be asked to provide certain personal information. Safeguards are in place to ensure the security and privacy of your information. These safeguards are detailed below.

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personal identification information, but they do enable us to provide features such as welcoming you back to our site using your name and storing items in your shopping cart between visits. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features in our store, including placing items in your shopping cart and purchasing them.

You and your information are secure while shopping online. Our secure server software is among the best available today for safe commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address so that unauthorized persons cannot access it over the Internet.

We use Airsquare e-commerce software to operate our site and collect order information from you. This software is running under license to us on servers provided by XXX. Only we have access to information provided by you through their secure server. The Airsquare system does store a Cookie containing your name and address information so that your browser will remember this information if you become disconnected from the Internet or if you should come back to our site for future purchases. You may disable this function by setting your browser to not accept cookies.

SECURE WEB SITE BROWSING

In order to be sure that information transferred between your browser and our server is secure, it is important to be aware of the security information available to you through your browser.

Once you enter the Checkout process (when you're ready to purchase the items you have put into your Shopping Cart), your connection to our server becomes secure. To confirm this, look at the bottom of your browser window. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser) you can be sure that your information is secure.

You can also ensure security by checking the URL line of your browser. When you enter the secure area of our site, the first characters of the site address will change from "http" to "https".

DATA COLLECTION IN A SECURE ENVIRONMENT

In several areas of our site, we ask you to provide information by filling out and submitting an online form. These areas include...

  1. Checkout, where we ask for name, address, e-mail, credit card and other information needed to complete your order;
  2. Other forms, where we ask for your e-mail address and other information as needed.

DATA USE

The information we collect is never used personally, rather it's used to improve our Web site (in the case of customer feedback), to mail out our opt-in newsletters or to notify consumers about updates to our Web site (in the case of subscription forms), and for special notices to our customers who purchase one or more products (in the case of successful orders through the Order Form).

We aggregate statistics about our online sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors. We may share these with related third parties, but these general statistics never include any information about you (or anyone else) personally. We never provide your personal data to any third party. As a strict policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share your e-mail address with any other company or third party.

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

COMMUNICATIONS

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from us, please let us know by completing our Contact Form. Or, in the case of e-zines, simply click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each mailing.

By purchasing online, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. Again, you can unsubscribe from these at any time.

IP ADDRESSES

We record IP addresses as a demographic part of our aggregate statistics (mentioned above). But we do not link this to your shopper information with the following exception: when you place an order using our online checkout process, we may correlate your IP address with your order in cases of fraudulent credit card use. In the case of a suspected fraudulent order, we may share this with the financial institution that issued the credit card with which an order was placed. We may also share this IP information with law enforcement authorities if we determine the use of the credit card was fraudulent. We also use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server computers and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify your browser and your shopping cart, but we do not know that "you" are "you."

RELEASE OF INFORMATION

If we sell Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients the information, we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale so that the service provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honours any opt-out requests you might make.

PAYMENTS

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

HOW YOU CAN CORRECT OR REMOVE INFORMATION

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records, or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us page.

UPDATES AND EFFECTIVE DATE

Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our cookie and privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that those practices have changed and provide a link to the updated privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

AGREEING TO TERMS

If you do not agree to Bio Leaf Plant Nutrients privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not consent to the setting of cookies and the collection and storage of your personally identifiable information.

Your explicit consent indicates acceptance of this privacy policy in its entirety.

/* Active Campaign Vistor Tracking */